Panda Cory

 

Date: July 5th, 2011

Overview:

The Panda Cory is a perfect beginner fish that is very hardy, and peaceful. These fish do best in a planted aquarium.



Quick stats:

Listed tank sizes are the minimum
Size: Up to 2 Inches(5 cm)
Tank: 15 gallons for a school of six in a species tank, larger if part of a community.
Strata: Bottom to middle
pH: 6.0 to 8.0
Hardness: Prefers soft water (dh range 2 – 25)
Temperature: 68°F to 77°F (20°-25° C)


Classification:

Order: Siluriformes
Family: Callichthyidae
Genera: Corydoradinae
Species: panda

 
Common name: Panda Corydoras, Panda Cory, Panda Catfish

Distribution

South America: Brazil, in the upper Amazon River basin


General Body Form:

Typical for the genus, the Panda Cory has lateral armor that consists of 22 to 24 upper and 20 to 22 lower bony plates. The upper jaw barbels extend almost to the gill slits. This fish can reach a length of about two inches.


Coloration:

The Cory Panda has an off-white to pinkish-orange base color. Under certain lighting conditions, a greenish sheen can be seen on the sides and the gill plate covers. The fins of the fish match the body in base color. The dorsal fin is marked by a conspicuous black smear that covers almost the entire fin area. The caudal peduncle is marked with a black band.


Maintenance:

The Panda Cory prefers soft water and low to neutral pH, although it will tolerate a range of water conditions. Sandy substrate is best in order to prevent damage to barbels. Provide plenty of plants and driftwood throughout the aquarium, but leave a central open area for swimming. The Panda Cory should be kept in schools of at least six.


Diet:

Live or frozen brine shrimp and blackworms are relished. Also provide algae wafers and sinking shrimp pellets. High quality flake food may be supplemented. Variety of food is key to induce breeding.


Breeding:

The Panda Cory spawns in pairs or trios, and deposits eggs one at a time on plants and glass around the tank. Courtship behavior begins with the female nudging the midsection of the male in typical cory “T” form.

Females release one egg at a time - it is then held between the anal fins where it is fertilized by the male. The female then finds and cleans a surface in the tank where she deposits the egg. A female can produce as many as 100 eggs in a spawning cycle. Fry can be removed from the tank and raised separately from the parents.




Source: http://badmanstropicalfish.com/profiles/profile137.html



If you have any further questions, email them to AskMax@CountryMax.com, or visit your local CountryMax store today!



<< Back - Email this Page

Add your own comment:

Please login or sign-up to add your comment.

Comments (0): Subscribe by Email


There are no comments yet.


<< prev - comments page 1 of 1 - next >>