Leopard Pleco

 

Date: July 5th, 2011

Overview:

The Leopard Pleco is a very common plecostumus that can grow up to 18" or more if treated well!


Quick stats:

Listed tank sizes are the minimum
Size: 15 - 18 inches (38.1 - 45.7cm)
Tank: Juveniles and Sub adults (up to 18 - 24 months) can be kept in a 55 - 65G tank but adults must have a minimum of 100G tank
Strata: Will go everywhere but predominantly bottom. Likes Sand - Medium Gravel
pH: 6.5 - 7.8
Hardness: dh range 5 - 19dH
Temperature: 75°F to 82°F (24°-28° C)


Classification:

Order: Siluriformes
Family: Loricariidae
Genera: Pterygoplichthys
Species: Glyptoperichthys
  


Common name:

Sailfin Pleco, Leopard Pleco


Distribution

South America: Middle and upper Amazon and Orinoco basins.


General Body Form:

The Leopard Pleco has a body that is similar to most other plecostumus. However, the dorsal fin has 10+ rays (the individual spikes within the fin).


Coloration:

The Leopard Pleco is generally brown in color but it can display many variations of this color. The fish is very distinctive from sub-adult to adult by its beautiful shades of brown and flowing dorsal (sail) fin.


Maintenance:

This pleco is a great addition to the standard community tank. However, you must be aware that 2 years after its juvenile state its going to need a much larger tank - sometimes 100G+! The Leopard Pleco lives quite happily in a planted aquarium - you will often see your fish actively "suck" on leaves. When larger (8"+), the pleco can start to destroy plants through sheer weight. 

Strong filtration and very regular water changes are required to extract the large amounts of waste this plec produces.



Diet:

As with most other plecs, this species is happy with algae wafers but a variety of fresh fruit and vegetables will best suit it. It has been found that the Leopard Pleco goes somewhat crazy for watermelon and zuchinni in either chunks or slices. You may want to seperate the seeds before feeding - but don't worry too much because the pleco will spit out seeds. Bear in mind that whatever your Leopard Pleco eats will adjust the color of its waste.


Source: http://badmanstropicalfish.com/profiles/profile172.html



If you have any further questions, email them to AskMax@CountryMax.com, or visit your local CountryMax store today!



<< Back - Email this Page

Add your own comment:

Please login or sign-up to add your comment.

Comments (0): Subscribe by Email


There are no comments yet.


<< prev - comments page 1 of 1 - next >>