Elephant Nose

 

Date: July 6th, 2011

Overview:

The unusual appearance and novelty of the Elephant Nose has increased its popularity in recent years. If the proper care is taken they will be a rewarding member of your fish community.

Quick stats:

Listed tank sizes are the minimum
Size: 13 inches (35.0 cm )
Tank: 40 inches
Strata: Bottom, middle
pH: 6.0 to 7.5
Hardness: Soft to hard
Temperature: 73°F to 84°F (22 to 28°C)

Classification:

Order: Mormyriformes
Family: Mormyridae
Genera: Gnathonemus

Common name:

Elephant Nose, Peters Elephantnose



Distribution

Central Africa, in the Zaire River basin, from the Niger to the Cameroons.


General Body Form:

This unique looking fish has a patent on its form - there is no other fish that even closely resembles the Elephant nose. The top and bottom profiles are almost identical, which come to an end in a forked shaped caudal fin (Tail.) The small Dorsal fin is located at the end of the body, and it too is mirrored by the anal fin.

The most distinguishing trait of the fish is its' mouth. The lower jaw section extends into a moveable trunk like extension - which is where the fish's name originates from.


Coloration:

Overall the color of the fish is a dark brown or black color. There are a pair of somewhat yellow vertical bands that extend from the back of the dorsal to the Anal fin.


Maintenance:

The Elephant Nose is shy by nature and will require a well planted aquarium, with subdued lighting and a soft substrate. Including hiding places in the form of clay pipes, rockwork or driftwood is a must.

The fish should be kept without fellow Elephant Nose fush, as they are somewhat aggressive to their own species.

Nocturnal in nature, the Elephant Nose will become more active at dusk and start looking for food. Thus, it is important to provide food after the lights go out. As the fish becomes more acclimated with your tank and its tankmates, it will become more active during the day.

Feed them with Tubifex worms, Mosquito larva and Bloodworms.

They are very sensitive to water quality - so sensitive that some municipal water companies use them as a gauge of water purity!



Source: http://badmanstropicalfish.com/profiles/profile42.html



If you have any further questions, email them to AskMax@CountryMax.com, or visit your local CountryMax store today!



<< Back - Email this Page

Add your own comment:

Please login or sign-up to add your comment.

Comments (0): Subscribe by Email


There are no comments yet.


<< prev - comments page 1 of 1 - next >>